Classes we offer....

Ballet

enhances imagination and encourages good co-ordination. Improves posture, strengthens muscles and creates a good grounding for all other disciplines of dance.

 

Tap

provides the ability to learn the movements of tap and co-ordinate the body by using the taps on the shoes to create rhythmic patterns and interesting beats. 

 

Modern/Jazz

aims to improve strength and posture within the set exercises but includes energetic and exciting free work combining turns, leaps, arm movements which will create the pupils own individual style.

 

Street

teaches unset dances to the lastest music with emphasis on the 'street' style, aims to improve technique with specific exercises.

 

Musical Theatre 

opportunity to sing, dance and act working towards a small performance each term

 

 

Private lessons 

are available in Ballet, Tap and Modern, please contact Amanda to book or for any more information.

 

 

Timetable - September 2018

 

   

Miss Lorna

Miss Laura

Miss Holly Miss Gabriella
MONDAY

Risinghurst Community Centre, Oxford

 

 

 

3:30 Ballet Tots (2.5yrs-4yrs)

4:00 Primary Ballet

4:30 Grade 1 Tap

5:15 Grade 3 Ballet

6:00 Grade 3 Tap

6:45 Junior Street

7:30 Grade 4 Tap

8:15 -

 

3:45 Grade 1 Ballet

4:30 Primary Tap

5:00 (exam practice)

5:15 Grade 2 Ballet

6:00 Grade 2 Tap

6:45 Grade 4 Ballet

7:30 Senior Street

8:15 - 

   

Willowbrook,

Didcot

 

 

   

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Pre/Primary Ballet

4:30 Tiny Street

5:00 6-9yrs Street

 
Fitzharrys School, Abingdon      

4:30 Acro for Dance (6-9yrs)

5:30 Acro for Dance (10-12yrs)

Tuesday

Risinghurst Community Centre, Oxford

 

 

 

4:00 Grade 5 Tap

4:45 Grade 5 Ballet

5:45 Pointe Work

6:15 Grade 6 Ballet

7:15 Grade 6 Tap

8:00 Intermediate Ballet

9:15 - 

 

 

 

 

   
Saturn Fitness, Peachcroft, Abingdon    

*NEW classes*

4:00 Commercial Jazz

5:00 Strength and Technique

 

Christchurch,

Abingdon

 

3:45 Musical Theatre

(6-8yrs)

5:00 Musical Theatre

(9-13yrs)

6:30 - 

   
Wednesday

Wootton Community

Centre, Wootton

nr Abingdon

 

 

3:45 Grade 1 Tap

4:30 Grade 1 Ballet

5:15 Grade 2 Tap

6:00 Grade 4 Modern

6:45 Beginners Adult Tap

7:30 Adult Ballet 

8:30 Improvers Adult Tap

9:15 -

 

3:45 Ballet Tots

4:15 Primary Tap

4:45 Primary Ballet

5:15 Grade 4 Tap

6:00 Grade 2 Ballet

6:45 Grade 4 Ballet

7:30 -

 

4:30 Grade 2 Modern*NEW

5:15 Grade 3 Tap

6:00 Grade 3 Ballet

6:45 Grade 3 Modern

7:30 -

 
Thursday

Wootton Community

Centre, Wootton

nr Abingdon

 

 

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Pre Primary Ballet

4:30 Primary Ballet

5:00 -

5:15 Grade 6 Ballet

6:15 The A Crew (entry by audition only)

7:15 Grade 6 Modern

8:00 Grade 6/Inter  Tap

8:45 - 

 

4:15 Tiny Street

(4-6yrs)

4:45 Mini Street

(6-8yrs)

5:15 The Academy

(invitation only)

6:15 Lyrical

(9-13yrs) 

7:00 -

7:15 Senior Street (12yrs+)

8:00 Grade 5 Tap

8:45 -

 

4:30 Junior Street

(9-11yrs)

5:15 Grade 5 Ballet

6:15 Mini A Crew

(entry by audition only) 

7:15 Grade 5 Modern

8:00 Adult Jazz 

8:45 -

 
Friday

Wootton Community

Centre, Wootton 

nr Abingdon

9:30 Ballet Tots

10:00 Mummy and Me!

 
     

Christchurch,

Abingdon

 

1:30 Adult Ballet 

 

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Pre Primary Ballet 

4:30 Primary Ballet

5:00 Grade 1 Ballet

5:45 Grade 2 Ballet

6:30 Grade 3 Ballet

7:15 New tap troupe? (TBC)

 

3:45 Musical Theatre (4-6yrs)

4:30 The Boys Hour

(5-9yrs)

5:30 Grade 1 Ballet (Exam class)

 

 

 

 

   
Saturday

Osler House,

Headington

 

 

 

 

9:30 Ballet Tots

10:00 Primary Ballet

10:30 Grade 1 Ballet

11:15 Grade 2 Ballet

12:00 Grade 3 Ballet

12:45 Grade 4 Ballet

 

 

 

Christchurch,

Abingdon

 

9:00 Ballet Tots

9:30 Pre Primary Ballet 

10:00 Primary Tap

10:30 Primary Ballet

11:00

 Mini Street

(6-8yrs)

 11:30 Junior Street (9-11yrs)

12:15 Grade 1 Tap

1:00 Grade 1 Ballet

     
Print Print | Sitemap
© Amanda Alder Dance Academy Ltd

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.