Classes we offer....

Ballet

enhances imagination and encourages good co-ordination. Improves posture, strengthens muscles and creates a good grounding for all other disciplines of dance.

 

Tap

provides the ability to learn the movements of tap and co-ordinate the body by using the taps on the shoes to create rhythmic patterns and interesting beats. 

 

Modern/Jazz

aims to improve strength and posture within the set exercises but includes energetic and exciting free work combining turns, leaps, arm movements which will create the pupils own individual style.

 

Street

teaches unset dances to the lastest music with emphasis on the 'street' style, aims to improve technique with specific exercises.

 

Private lessons 

are available in Ballet, Tap and Modern, please contact Amanda to book or for any more information.

 

 

Timetable - September 2017

 

 

Risinghurst Community Centre, Oxford

Wootton Community

Centre, Wootton nr Abingdon

Osler House, Headington Christchurch, Abingdon
Monday

Miss Lorna

3:30 Ballet Tots (2.5yrs-4yrs)

4:00 Primary Ballet

4:30 Grade 1 Tap

5:00 Grade 3 Tap

5:45 Grade 3 Ballet

6:30 Grade 4 Ballet

7:15 Grade 6 Ballet

8:15 Grade 6 Tap

9:00 -

 

Miss Laura

4:00 Mini Jazz (6-8yrs) *NEW

4:30 Primary Tap

5:00 Grade 1 Ballet

5:45 Senior Jazz/Street

6:30 Junior Jazz/Street

7:15 Grade 4 Tap

8:00 -

 

 

 

 

   
Tuesday

Miss Lorna

3:45 Grade 2 Ballet

4:30 Grade 2 Tap

5:15 Grade 5 Tap

6:00 Grade 5 Ballet

7:00 Pointe Work *NEW

7:30 Intermediate Ballet *NEW

Miss Grace

3:45 Musical Theatre (5-8yrs)

4:45 Musical Theatre (9-13yrs)

6:00 - 

 

 

 

   
Wednesday

 

Miss Lorna

3:45 Grade 1 Tap

4:15 Grade 1 Ballet

5:00 Grade 3 Modern

5:45 Grade 5 Modern

6:30 Beginners Adult Tap

7:15 Adult Ballet 

8:15 Improvers Adult Tap

9:00 -

 

Miss Laura

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Primary Tap

4:30 Primary Ballet

5:00 Grade 5 Tap

5:45 Grade 3 Tap

6:30 Grade 5 Ballet

7:30 -

 

Miss Grace

4:30 Pre Primary Ballet

5:00 Grade 4 Tap

5:45 Grade 3 Ballet

6:30 Grade 3 Tap

7:15 -

   
Thursday  

Miss Lorna

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Pre Primary Ballet

4:30 Primary Ballet

5:00 Grade 2 Tap

5:45 Grade 2 Ballet

6:30 Grade 6 Ballet

7:30 Grade 6 Tap

8:15 -

 

Miss Laura

4:00 Tiny Street (4-6yrs)

4:30 Mini Street (6-8yrs)

5:00 Junior Street (9-11yrs)

5:45 Grade 4 Modern

6:30 Lyrical (9-13yrs) *NEW

7:15 Senior Street (12yrs+)

8:00 -

 

Miss Amanda

4:00 The Academy

(invitation only)

5:00 1:1 Practice Clinic *NEW

5:30 The A Crew

(entry by audition only)

6:30 Mini A Crew

(entry by audition only)

7:30 Adult Jazz *NEW

8:15 Grade 6 Modern

9:00 -

   
Friday  

Miss Laura

4:00 Fitness Friday (8-12yrs) *NEW

5:00 Fitness Friday (13yrs+) *NEW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Lorna

1:30 Adult Ballet *NEW

 

3:30 Ballet Tots

4:00 Pre Primary Ballet 

4:30 Primary Ballet

5:00 Grade 1 Ballet

5:45 Grade 2 Ballet

6:30 Grade 3 Ballet

7:15 -

Saturday    

Miss Laura

9:30 Ballet Tots

10:00 Primary Ballet

10:30 Grade 1 Ballet

11:15 Grade 2 Ballet

12:00 Grade 3 Ballet

12:45 Grade 4 Ballet

 

1:30-5:30 Exam Classes

 

 

Miss Lorna

9:30 Ballet Tots

10:00 Pre Primary Ballet 

10:30 Primary Tap 

11:00 Primary Ballet

11:30 Mini Street

(6-8yrs)

12:00 Junior Street (9-11yrs)

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Amanda Alder Dance Academy Ltd

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.